San Francisco

2018 Good Government Awards

5:30 p.m. | Wednesday, March 21, 2018

About

Save The Date!
Wednesday, March 21, 2018

5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Cocktail Reception & Awards Ceremony
San Francisco City Hall, North Light Court
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, San Francisco

For the past 38 years, the Good Government Awards have recognized outstanding performances by managers working for the City and County of San Francisco.  A project of SPUR, these awards represent a unique opportunity to acknowledge San Francisco’s top managers for their leadership, vision and ability to make a difference both within city government and the community at large.


Honorary Host Committee

The Honorable Edwin M. Lee
Mayor 2011-Present

The Honorable Gavin Newsom
Mayor 2004-2011

The Honorable Willie L. Brown, Jr.
Mayor 1996-2004

The Honorable Frank Jordan
Mayor 1992-1996

The Honorable Art Agnos
Mayor 1988-1992

The Honorable Dianne Feinstein
Mayor 1978-1988

Mrs. Gina Moscone

 

See photos of last year's event >>

Nomination Details

38th PUBLIC MANAGERIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS - CALL FOR NOMINATIONS IS NOW OPEN

HOW
Download and complete a nomination form. 

All nominations must be submitted by October 23, 2017 to be considered.

WHO CAN NOMINATE / BE NOMINATED
Nominees must be managers in City agencies who have taken innovative approaches to good government, and who have made an impact on our City.  Department heads in the City & County of San Francisco may nominate an individual, or the members of a team (not to exceed four people) within your department. You may not nominate an individual to whom you are a direct report. Only one team nomination per department will be accepted. Individuals who have previously won a Public Managerial Excellence award are not eligible. Department heads are not eligible.

Sponsorships

Our sponsors are important partners in honoring leaders in public service to the City and County of San Francisco.

Corporate sponsorships range from $1,000 - $30,000 and provide many valuable and tangible benefits. 

Sponsorship opportunities coming soon!

Supporters

Want to see your logo here? Sponsorship opportunities coming soon!

 

Thank you to last year's sponsors.

 

Past Award Winners

2017

Watch our videos about last year's honorees:

 

2016
Jane Gong
Office of Economic & Workforce Development / Department of Technology

Diana Hammons
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Greg Kato
Office of the Treasurer & Tax Collector

Robert Smuts
Department of Emergency Management

Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD) Team: Kate Hartley, Lydia Ely, Erin Carson, Sarah Nusser
Mayor’s Office of Housing and Community Development
 

2015
Colleen Chawla
Department of Public Health

Jimmy Chiu, PE
San Francisco International Airport

Paula Kehoe
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Peter Dailey, John Davey, John Doll, Elaine Forbes and Meghan Wallace
Port of San Francisco

Freda Randolph Glenn, Stephanie Ting and Thomas Wolf
Child Support Services Department
 

2014
Douglas Legg
Department of Public Works

Zoon Nguyen
Office of the Assessor-Recorder

Lisa Wayne
Recreation and Park Department

Marc Babus, Lauren Brady Blalock, Patricia Lee, Marynella Woods
Office of the Public Defender

Mary Ellen Carroll, Daniel Lehr, Thomas Siragusa, Cheryl Taylor
SF Public Utilities Commission

2013
Susan Giffin, Rodrigo Castillo, Alan Honniball and Leo Solomon
Crime Data Warehouse Team

Michelle Ruggels
Department of Public Health 

Lea Militello
Municipal Transportation Agency

Jaime Flores-Lovo 
Department of Public Works

Ted Egan
Controller's Office

 2012
Ed Harrington
MFAC Lifetime Achievement Award

Jocelyn Quintos
Department of Public Works

Harlan L. Kelly Jr.
SF Public Utilities Commission

Steven Castile
Recreation and Park Department

Darrell Ascano, Tajel Shah, Rebecca Villareal-Mayer
Office of the Treasurer and Tax Collector

2011
Dr. Susan Fernyak
Department of Public Health

Dana Ketcham
Recreation and Park Department

Cheryl Nashir
San Francisco Airport Commission

Dave Curto, Tony Lugo, Leo Sauceda, Jim Whelly
Human Services Agency

Brian Benson, Fran Breeding, Brian Strong, Adam Van de Water
General Services Agency

2010
Toni Coe
Municipal Transportation Agency

Brent Dennis
Recreation and Park Department

Allison Magee
Juvenile Probation Department

Maria X. Martinez
Department of Public Health

Nadia Sesay
Controller’s Office

SPUR Infrastructure & Planning Award
Water System Improvement Program
SF Public Utilities Commission

2009
Tangerine Brigham
Department of Public Health

Dan Kelly
Human Services Agency

Kevin Kone
San Francisco Airport Commission

Edgar Lopez & Brook Mebrahtu
Department of Public Works

Julie Kirschbaum, Britt Tanner, Sally Allen & Liz Garcia
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Clare Murphy
Lifetime Achievement Award
San Francisco Employee’s Retirement System

2007
Peter Acton
Airport Commission

Derek Chu
Human Services Agency

Brad Benson
Port of San Francisco

Judith Klain
Project Homeless Connect

Nancy Alfaro, Kevin Dyer, Jay Nath, Diana Nguyen & Heidi Sieck
311 Customer Service Center Project

2006
Sue Currin
San Francisco General Hospital

Jeff Gary
Municipal Transportation Authority

Chris Iglesias
Mayor’s Office of Economic & Workforce Development

Todd Rydstrom
Office of the Controller

Michelle Allersma, Denise Cannonier-Craig, Jennifer Johnston, Kerry Ko, Julian Low, Karen Taylor, Bruce Topp, Ted Yamasaki
Department of Human Resources

2005
Leo O’Farrell
Human Services Agency

Diana Guevara
Department of Public Health

Kathy Bull, DeMarris Evans & Louise Winterstein
Office of the Public Defender

Kerstin Magary
Municipal Transportation Agency

Jackson Wong
San Francisco International Airport


2004
Michael Cohen
Office of Economic & Workforce Development

Dorothy Enisman & Dariush Kayhan
Department of Human Services

Gary Franzella
San Francisco International Airport

Robert Kuzma
San Francisco Fire Department

Florence Mar
Office of the Treasurer

2003
Dr. Rajiv Bhatia
Department of Public Health

Philip Ginsburg
City Attorney’s Office

Olson Lee
Redevelopment Agency

Pacifico Paculba
Municipal Transportation Agency

Bridget Smith
Municipal Transportation Agency

2002
Gigi Harrington
San Francisco Municipal Railway

Wanda Jung
Department of Human Services

Bill Lehew
San Francisco International Airport

Monique Moyer
Mayor’s Office of Public Finance

Peg Stevenson
Controller’s Office

2001
Bond Yee
Department of Parking & Traffic

Marc Trotz
Department of Public Health

George Nichols
Public Library

Jay Banfield
Treasurer & Tax Collector’s Office

Pamela David, Richard Newirth & Kary Schulman
Mayor’s Office of Community Development, Arts Commission, Grants for the Arts

2000
Jeffrey G. Adachi
Public Defenders Office

Susan Hildreth
San Francisco Public Library

Janice Anderson-Santos & Jimmie Gilyard
Department of Human Services

Sam A. Mehta
San Francisco Airport Commission

Rick Ruvolo
Department of Administrative Services
 

1999
Carol Bach
Port of San Francisco

Fernando Cisneros
Department of Public Works

Mary Counihan
Department of Human Services

Barbara A. Garcia
Department of Public Health

Anthony Irons
Department of Administrative Services

1998
Jonathan Chow
Public Utilities Commission

Hillary Gitelman
Planning Department

Dolores Heaven
Department of Human Services

Monique Zmuda
Department of Public Health

Marcia deVaughn & Alex Mamak
Department of Public Works

1997
Adrienne Frazier
Department of Parking & Traffic

Sandra Jo Gartzman
San Francisco Rent Board

Nelly Lee
Department of Public Health

Jill Manton
San Francisco Art Commission

Severin Rizzo
San Francisco Art Commission

1996
Sai-Ling Chan-Sew
Department of Public Health

Matthew Gass
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power

Sharon Kotabe, Pharm D.
Laguna Honda Hospital

Johnny Miller
Juvenile Probation Department

Kathy Page
San Francisco Public Library

1995
Hugo Aguilera, Cheryl Austin, Sheila Kenny, Dennis Sato, Anna Suttmann & Nancy Wong
Laguna Honda Hospital

Evangeline H. Bruce
Controller’s Office

Jim Buick
Department of Social Services

Judith Griffin
Juvenile Probation Department

Mitchell H. Katz, M.D.
Department of Public Health

1994
James Bowen
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power

Teresa Chow
Controller’s Office

Emilio Cruz
Office of the CAO

Gene O’Connell, R.N.
San Francisco General Hospital

Robert Prentice, Ph.D.
Department of Public Health

1993
Donna Burchard
Laguna Honda Hospital

Daniel Patrick Daly
Treasurer’s Office

Rebecca Kohlstrand
Planning Department

Diarmuid Philpott
Police Department

Germaine Q. Wong
Office of the CAO

1992
Phil W. Arnold, Ph.D.
Recreation & Park Department

Dorothy Chen
Department of Social Services

Ricardo Hernandez
Office of the CAO

Judy Johnston
Controller’s Office

Anthony G. Wagner
Laguna Honda Hospital

1991
Alec S. Bash
Planning Department

Patric Duterte, Anthony Nicco &
Michelle Rutherford
Department of Social Services

Robert Gamble
Redevelopment Agency

Roger L. Peters
Port of San Francisco

Charles Saunders, M.D.
San Francisco General Hospital

1990
Cheryl Austin
Laguna Honda Hospital

Rich Cunningham
Public Works Department

Joseph Johnson
Office of the CAO

Bill Lee
Department of Public Health

Mary Smith
Department of Social Services

1989
Dorothy Enisman
Department of Social Services

Steven Koneffklatt
Laguna Honda Hospital

Brenda Lauer
San Francisco General Hospital

Sara Pickus
Public Works Department

Edwina Young
District Attorney’s Office

1988
Chief Ronald Driscoll
San Francisco International Airport

Mary Anne Johnson, M.D.
Laguna Honda Hospital

Joel Robinson
Recreation & Park Department

Reiko Homma True, Ph.D.
Department of Public Health

1987
Catherine Bremmer & Vivian Sykes
San Francisco Public Library

Bernard Cummings
Public Works Department

Ron DeLeon
Recreation & Park Department

Michael Marcum
Sheriff’s Department

1986
Ann Branston
Municipal Railway

Barney Barron
Recreation & Park Department

John Roumbanis
Public Works Department

Flo Stroud
Department of Public Health

1985
Ed Gazzano
Public Health Department

Sal Kitchener
San Francisco Zoo

Virginia Leishman, RN
Laguna Honda Hospital

Geoff Rothman
Civic Service Commission

1984
Richard Sullivan
Tax Collector’s Office

Leslie Miko
Commission on the Aging

Richard Rogers
Municipal Railway

1983
Stanley Stephens
Controller’s Office

Joe Dominguez
Municipal Railway

Angela Gittens
San Francisco General

Jason Yuen
Airports Commission

1982
Don Birrer
Public Works Department

Mark Finucane
Public Health Department

Richard Koeritz
Housing Authority

Roberta McDonough
Civil Service Commission

1981
Tom Malloy
Recreation & Parks Department

David Fong
Controller’s Office

John P. Mullane, Jr.
Public Works Department

Carl Williams
Housing Authority

 

 

 

Refund Policy

Individual ticket purchases. If you request a refund between 2 and 10 business days prior to the event, SPUR can issue a 25 percent refund. Requests for refunds received less than 2 days prior to an event cannot be accommodated.

Sponsorship payments will not be refunded, as sponsorship benefits take effect immediately and are on-going through the date of the event.

 

Auxiliary Services

If, in order to participate in a SPUR event, you need auxiliary aids or services for a disability (e.g., qualified interpreter, qualified reader, written materials, taped texts) please submit your request five business days before the event to publicprograms@spur.org or 415-781-8726 x132. SPUR will work with you in identifying effective auxiliary aids or services that it can provide. If you need to cancel your request, please notify SPUR at least two business days before the event.

Get Email Updates

Get SPUR news and events delivered straight to your email inbox.

Sign up now