2012 Good Government Awards

San Francisco
5:30 p.m. | Monday, March 19, 2012

ABOUT

The 32nd annual MFAC Good Government Awards are sponsored by the Municipal Fiscal Advisory Committee (MFAC), a project of San Francisco Planning and Urban Research (SPUR). For 32 years, these awards have recognized outstanding performances by managers working for the City and County of San Francisco. These awards represent a unique opportunity to acknowledge San Francisco’s top managers for their leadership, vision and ability to make a difference both within City government and the community at large.

2012 Good Government Awards
Monday, March 19
5:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Tickets are available at the door

San Francisco City Hall
North Light Court
1 Dr. Carlton B Goodlett Pl.
San Francisco, CA 94102

Click here for a map or directions.

City Hall is accessible via the Civic Center Muni/BART station and the VanNess bus lines. Parking is available in the garage across the street from City Hall.

 

SUMMARY

Event chair Wade Rose of Dignity Health, City department heads and Mayor Ed Lee of San Francisco will present a select number of outstanding City employees with the distinguished Public Managerial Excellence Award. Please join us!


Honorary Host Committee

The Honorable Edwin M. Lee
Mayor 2011-Present

The Honorable Gavin Newsom
Mayor 2004-2011

The Honorable Willie L. Brown, Jr.
Mayor 1996-2004

The Honorable Frank Jordan
Mayor 1992-1996

The Honorable Art Agnos
Mayor 1988-1992

The Honorable Dianne Feinstein
Mayor 1978-1988

Mrs. Gina Moscone

Event Chair
2012 Good Government Awards
Wade Rose
Dignity Health

MFAC Finance Committee Chair
Chris Gruwell, President
Platinum Advisors

 

About MFAC

A project of San Francisco Planning & Urban Research (SPUR), the Municipal Fiscal Advisory Committee (MFAC) has been at the service of each San Francisco mayor for more than 30 years. Through a network of community partners, MFAC connects City departments to pro bono consulting resources to help improve City services.

2012 MFAC Public Managerial Excellence Award Winners

Jocelyn Quintos

Division Manager, Business Services Division, Finance and Administration
Department of Public Works (DPW)

Jocelyn Quintos was chosen for her outstanding leadership and management of DPW’s accounting operations. Her diligence and dedication, working across many City departments over a mere six months, led to the automation of DPW’s Contract Service Orders, Change Orders, and HRC Compliance/Payment Authorization systems. This resulted in a significant reduction in processing times, faster mobilization of contractors to start work, and complete elimination of delays associated with paper-based approval processes.

 

Harlan L. Kelly Jr.
Assistant General Manager, Infrastructure
SF Public Utilities Commission

Harlan L. Kelly, Jr. was chosen for his outstanding leadership in the delivery and implementation of the PUC’s 10-year capital improvement program for water, sewer and power, and his specific innovation on the Construction Management Information System (CMIS) to address inefficiencies in large, complex capital projects. By streamlining and coordinating tasks, and enhancing transparency and accountability with a cloud-based system, faster and more informed decisions are made by project managers throughout the geographically dispersed project areas. The CMIS has already contributed to an overall Water System Improvement Program cost savings of $167.6 million.

 

Steven Castile
Golf and Turf Operations Manager
Recreation and Park Department

Steven Castile was chosen for his commitment to preserving public access to parks while ensuring environmental sustainability of parkland, managing the City’s agronomical practices for five golf courses, three stadiums (including Candlestick and Kezar Stadiums) and 220 parks. His particular accomplishments in bringing Harding Park up to the expectations of the PGA Tour exemplify his ingenuity and creativity in staff management and resource allocation to create a world-class golf venue that generates visibility and income for the city. 

 

Municipal Tax Automation Team – Office of the Treasurer and Tax Collector
Darrell Ascano, Senior Information Systems Engineer
Tajel Shah, Director, Budget & Operations
Rebecca Villareal-Mayer, Senior Business Analyst


The Municipal Tax Collection Team was chosen for its outstanding teamwork and achievement in upgrading the technology used to collect and process the majority of the city’s General Fund revenue. By choosing an aggressive, non-incremental approach—upgrading the entire system over eight months—the team executed a complex project that has changed the way tax information is collected and funds are received. This has resulted in increased taxpayer compliance and expense savings.

 

SFpark Pilot Program – San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency
Jay Primus, Project Manager
George Reynolds, Parking Meter Superintendent
Steven Lee, Financial Contracts and Services
Lorraine Fuqua, Manager, On-Street Parking Services Contracts


The SFpark team was chosen for its implementation of the groundbreaking smart parking management program. SFpark is the most progressive parking management program in the United States of America, providing convenience to drivers, reducing traffic from people looking for parking, and moving toward a demand-based pricing system. The SFpark team designed and implemented a large pilot program under tight time constraints, demonstrating innovation within an area of the public realm that is often taken for granted.

 

MFAC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ed Harrington
General Manager, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC)


SPUR has chosen to honor Ed Harrington for a lifetime of service to the City and County of San Francisco, including unparalleled fiscal leadership and managerial excellence through five mayoral administrations. Harrington currently serves as the General Manager of the San Francisco Public Utility Commission, a regional utility that delivers water to 2.5 million Bay Area customers, collects and treats wastewater and stormwater, and provides hydroelectric and other renewable power resources for San Francisco municipal customers. From 1991 to 2008, Harrington served as San Francisco’s Controller, where he administered San Francisco's $6.1 billion budget. Before becoming Controller, he worked with the SFPUC, the Municipal Railway, the Water Department and the Hetch Hetchy Water and Power System.

 

2012 Nominees:

Individual

1.     Russell Bratburd, Operations Management, Department of Child Support Services

2.     Jim Chiu, Project Manager, Airport Commission

3.     Mark Corso, Chief Financial Officer, Finance Division, San Francisco Fire Department

4.     David Falzon, Inspector, San Francisco Police Department

5.     Liz Garcia, Management Analyst, 311 Customer Service Center, City Administrator

6.     Lisa Ghotbi, Deputy Director, Chief Operating Officer, Health Service System

7.     Susan Giffin, Chief Information Officer, San Francisco Police Department

8.     Diane Lim, Director of Finance and Administrative Services, Adult Probation Department

9.     Dan Mason, Electric Reliability Compliance Manager, Public Utilities Commission

10.  Corina Monzon, Project Manager, City Performance, Controller's Office

11.  Jay Nath, Director of Innovation, Department of Technology

12.  Freda Randolph Glenn, Operations Management, Department of Child Support Services

13.  Rhonda Simmons, Director of Workforce Development, Office of Economic and Workforce Development

14.  Cecile Soto, Operations Manager, Department of Emergency Management

15.  Bill Wycko, Environmental Review Officer, Planning Department

16.  Ted Yamasaki, Managing Deputy Director, Human Resources
 

Teams

1.     2010 Census Management

·       Felix Fuentes, Senior Community Outreach and Education Manager, City Administrator, Office of Civic Engagement & Immigrant Affairs

·       Isis Fernandez Sykes, Legal & Legislative Analyst, City Administrator, Office of Civic Engagement & Immigrant Affairs

·       Richard Whipple, Sr. Programs Manager, City Administrator, Office of Civic Engagement & Immigrant Affairs

2.     America’s Cup Bid

·       Jennifer Entine-Matz, Director, Office of Economic and Workforce Development

·       Brand Benson, Special Projects Manager, Port of San Francisco

·       Jonathan Stern, Assistant Deputy Director, Port of San Francisco

·       Joanne Sakai, Deputy City Attorney, District Attorney's Office

3.     Branch Library Improvement Team

·      Jill Bourne, Deputy City Librarian, San Francisco Public Library

·      Brian Bannon, Chief of Information Technology/former Chief of Branches, San Francisco Public Library

·      Lena Ch'en, Bond Project Manager, San Francisco Public Library

·      Mindy Linetzky, Bond Project Administrator, San Francisco Public Library

4.     Camp Mather Teen Outdoor Experience

·       Bob Palacio, Superintendent of Recreation & Community Services, San Francisco Recreation and Park Department

·       Alen Nance, Assistant Chief Probation Officer, San Francisco Juvenile Probation Department

5.     Community Arts & Education Program

·       Judy Nemzoff, Director, Community Arts & Education Program, Arts Commission

·       Melissa Hung, Program Manager, WriterCorps, Arts Commission

·       Tyra Fennel, Program Manager of Arts Education, Arts Commission

·       Robynn Takayama, Program Manager, Community Arts & Education Program, Arts Commission

6.     DPW Joint Paving/Streetscape/Utility Contract Team

·       Ramon Kong, Paving Program Manager, Infrastructure Design & Construction, Department of Public Works

·       Lynn Fong, Civil Engineer, Bureau of Street Use & Mapping, Department of Public Works

·       Kris Opbroek, Streetscape Project Manager, Infrastructure Design & Construction, Department of Public Works

·       Lesley Wong, Civil Engineer, Infrastructure Design & Construction, Department of Public Works

7.     Grants for the Arts

·       Renee Hayes, Associate Director, Grants for the Arts, City Administrator

·       Valerie Tookes, Finance and Operations Manager, Grants for the Arts, City Administrator

·       Khan Wong, Program Manager, Grants for the Arts, City Administrator

·       Brett Conner, Administration and Communications Manager, Grants for the Arts, City Administrator

8.     Homicide Team

·       Harry Dorfman, Managing Attorney, SFDA Homicide Unit, District Attorney's Office

·       Braden Woods, Managing Attorney, SFDA Homicide Unit, District Attorney's Office

9.     IT Project Team - SFO Terminal 2 Redesign

·       Carina Gerntke, Project Manager, Information Technology & Telecommunications, Airport Commission 

·       David Paul Zimmerman, Principal Network Architect, Information Technology & Telecommunications,Airport Commission

·       Paolo Pignataro, Senior Infrastructure Engineer, Information Technology & Telecommunications,         Airport Commission

·       Chris Von Tobel, Telecom Field Technician, Information Technology & Telecommunications, Airport Commission

10.  Laguna Honda Hospital Transition & Move Planning

·       David Woods, Pharmacy Director, Department of Public Health

·       Debbie Tam, Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Public Health

·       Regina Gomez, \Quality Management Director, Department of Public Health

·       Willie Ramirez, Human Resources Manager, Department of Public Health

 

 

Event Chair
Wade Rose
Vice President of External & Government Relations

Advocate


Steward
Academy of Art University
AECOM
Anonymous
BRE Inc.
Comcast
IPS Group, Inc.
KMD Architects
KPMG LLP
PayByPhone
Recology
San Francisco Waterfront Partners, LLC
Shorenstein Company, LLC

Partner
Arup
Blue Shield of California
Brown and Caldwell
Forest City
HOK
Jacobs
Jones Hall
PB
Public Financial Management, Inc.
San Francisco Giants
San Francisco International Airport
Seifel Consulting, Inc. / Elizabeth Seifel Fund
Webcor Builders

Supporter
ARCADIS Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.
Avant Housing/AGI Capital
Andy & Sara Barnes
CH2M HILL
Emerald Fund, Inc.
Rob Evans & Terry Micheau
David A. Friedman & Paulette J. Meyer
Anne Halsted & Wells Whitney
Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Co.
Hawkins Delafield & Wood LLP
Jacobs Associates
Richard Lonergan
McKinsey & Company, Inc.
MJM Management Group
Moscone Emblidge Sater
Nelson\Nygaard
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Presidio Graduate School
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
SRT CONSULTANTS
Stone & Youngberg, LLC
TurfStar
U.S. Bank Northern California
Words Pictures Ideas
Yerba Buena Engineering & Construction, Inc.

Clear Channel, Comcast, San Francisco Business Times, San Francisco Examiner

1981
Tom Malloy
Recreation & Parks Department

David Fong
Controller’s Office

John P. Mullane, Jr.
Public Works Department

Carl Williams
Housing Authority

1982
Don Birrer
Public Works Department

Mark Finucane
Public Health Department

Richard Koeritz
Housing Authority

Roberta McDonough
Civil Service Commission

1983
Stanley Stephens
Controller’s Office

Joe Dominguez
Municipal Railway

Angela Gittens
San Francisco General

Jason Yuen
Airports Commission

1984
Richard Sullivan
Tax Collector’s Office

Leslie Miko
Commission on the Aging

Richard Rogers
Municipal Railway

1985
Ed Gazzano
Public Health Department

Sal Kitchener
San Francisco Zoo

Virginia Leishman, RN
Laguna Honda Hospital

Geoff Rothman
Civic Service Commission

1986
Ann Branston
Municipal Railway

Barney Barron
Recreation & Park Department

John Roumbanis
Public Works Department

Flo Stroud
Department of Public Health

1987
Catherine Bremmer & Vivian Sykes
San Francisco Public Library

Bernard Cummings
Public Works Department

Ron DeLeon
Recreation & Park Department

Michael Marcum
Sheriff’s Department

1988
Chief Ronald Driscoll
San Francisco International Airport

Mary Anne Johnson, M.D.
Laguna Honda Hospital

Joel Robinson
Recreation & Park Department

Reiko Homma True, Ph.D.
Department of Public Health

1989
Dorothy Enisman
Department of Social Services

Steven Koneffklatt
Laguna Honda Hospital

Brenda Lauer
San Francisco General Hospital

Sara Pickus
Public Works Department

Edwina Young
District Attorney’s Office

1990
Cheryl Austin
Laguna Honda Hospital

Rich Cunningham
Public Works Department

Joseph Johnson
Office of the CAO

Bill Lee
Department of Public Health

Mary Smith
Department of Social Services

1991
Alec S. Bash
Planning Department

Patric Duterte, Anthony Nicco &
Michelle Rutherford
Department of Social Services

Robert Gamble
Redevelopment Agency

Roger L. Peters
Port of San Francisco

Charles Saunders, M.D.
San Francisco General Hospital

1992
Phil W. Arnold, Ph.D.
Recreation & Park Department

Dorothy Chen
Department of Social Services

Ricardo Hernandez
Office of the CAO

Judy Johnston
Controller’s Office

Anthony G. Wagner
Laguna Honda Hospital

1993
Donna Burchard
Laguna Honda Hospital

Daniel Patrick Daly
Treasurer’s Office

Rebecca Kohlstrand
Planning Department

Diarmuid Philpott
Police Department

Germaine Q. Wong
Office of the CAO

1994
James Bowen
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power

Teresa Chow
Controller’s Office

Emilio Cruz
Office of the CAO

Gene O’Connell, R.N.
San Francisco General Hospital

Robert Prentice, Ph.D.
Department of Public Health

1995
Hugo Aguilera, Cheryl Austin, Sheila Kenny, Dennis Sato, Anna Suttmann & Nancy Wong
Laguna Honda Hospital

Evangeline H. Bruce
Controller’s Office

Jim Buick
Department of Social Services

Judith Griffin
Juvenile Probation Department

Mitchell H. Katz, M.D.
Department of Public Health

1996
Sai-Ling Chan-Sew
Department of Public Health

Matthew Gass
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power

Sharon Kotabe, Pharm D.
Laguna Honda Hospital

Johnny Miller
Juvenile Probation Department

Kathy Page
San Francisco Public Library

1997
Adrienne Frazier
Department of Parking & Traffic

Sandra Jo Gartzman
San Francisco Rent Board

Nelly Lee
Department of Public Health

Jill Manton
San Francisco Art Commission

Severin Rizzo
San Francisco Art Commission

1998
Jonathan Chow
Public Utilities Commission

Hillary Gitelman
Planning Department

Dolores Heaven
Department of Human Services

Monique Zmuda
Department of Public Health

Marcia deVaughn & Alex Mamak
Department of Public Works

1999
Carol Bach
Port of San Francisco

Fernando Cisneros
Department of Public Works

Mary Counihan
Department of Human Services

Barbara A. Garcia
Department of Public Health

Anthony Irons
Department of Administrative Services

2000
Jeffrey G. Adachi
Public Defenders Office

Susan Hildreth
San Francisco Public Library

Janice Anderson-Santos & Jimmie Gilyard
Department of Human Services

Sam A. Mehta
San Francisco Airport Commission

Rick Ruvolo
Department of Administrative Services

2001
Bond Yee
Department of Parking & Traffic

Marc Trotz
Department of Public Health

George Nichols
Public Library

Jay Banfield
Treasurer & Tax Collector’s Office

Pamela David, Richard Newirth & Kary Schulman
Mayor’s Office of Community Development, Arts Commission, Grants for the Arts

2002
Gigi Harrington
San Francisco Municipal Railway

Wanda Jung
Department of Human Services

Bill Lehew
San Francisco International Airport

Monique Moyer
Mayor’s Office of Public Finance

Peg Stevenson
Controller’s Office

2003
Dr. Rajiv Bhatia
Department of Public Health

Philip Ginsburg
City Attorney’s Office

Olson Lee
Redevelopment Agency

Pacifico Paculba
Municipal Transportation Agency

Bridget Smith
Municipal Transportation Agency

2004
Michael Cohen
Office of Economic & Workforce Development

Dorothy Enisman & Dariush Kayhan
Department of Human Services

Gary Franzella
San Francisco International Airport

Robert Kuzma
San Francisco Fire Department

Florence Mar
Office of the Treasurer

2005
Leo O’Farrell
Human Services Agency

Diana Guevara
Department of Public Health

Kathy Bull, DeMarris Evans & Louise Winterstein
Office of the Public Defender

Kerstin Magary
Municipal Transportation Agency

Jackson Wong
San Francisco International Airport

2006
Sue Currin
San Francisco General Hospital

Jeff Gary
Municipal Transportation Authority

Chris Iglesias
Mayor’s Office of Economic & Workforce Development

Todd Rydstrom
Office of the Controller

Michelle Allersma, Denise Cannonier-Craig, Jennifer Johnston, Kerry Ko, Julian Low, Karen Taylor, Bruce Topp, Ted Yamasaki
Department of Human Resources

2007
Peter Acton
Airport Commission

Derek Chu
Human Services Agency

Brad Benson
Port of San Francisco

Judith Klain
Project Homeless Connect

Nancy Alfaro, Kevin Dyer, Jay Nath, Diana Nguyen & Heidi Sieck
311 Customer Service Center Project

2009
Tangerine Brigham
Department of Public Health

Dan Kelly
Human Services Agency

Kevin Kone
San Francisco Airport Commission

Edgar Lopez & Brook Mebrahtu
Department of Public Works

Julie Kirschbaum, Britt Tanner, Sally Allen & Liz Garcia
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Clare Murphy
Lifetime Achievement Award
San Francisco Employee’s Retirement System

2010
Toni Coe
Municipal Transportation Agency

Brent Dennis
Recreation and Park Department

Allison Magee
Juvenile Probation Department

Maria X. Martinez
Department of Public Health

Nadia Sesay
Controller’s Office

SPUR Infrastructure & Planning Award
Water System Improvement Program
SF Public Utilities Commission

2011
Dr. Susan Fernyak
Department of Public Health

Dana Ketcham
Recreation and Park Department

Cheryl Nashir
San Francisco Airport Commission

Dave Curto, Tony Lugo, Leo Sauceda, Jim Whelly
Human Services Agency

Brian Benson, Fran Breeding, Brian Strong, Adam Van de Water
General Services Agency